Global-ident Connect

Global-ident Connect. Keeping companions connected

Legals

Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information

Animal ID Australia Pty Ltd trading as GI Connect ("GI Connect") is the owner and publisher of content on this website.. This privacy policy applies to GI Connect and all related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "GI Connect", "us", "our", "we").

 

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

 

Collection and use of information

Your personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, from third parties (including credit agencies) or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us. Information we collect may include: name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card particulars, drivers licence details, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.

 

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating, but not limited, to:

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may only be communicated internally between GI Connect and other internal related bodies corporate and third parties, only as required to carry on GI Connect's business.

 

We may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

 

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis. Your personal information will only be used for a purpose directly related to GI Connect's business and promotion of GI Connect products and services.

 

Security of your personal information

 

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within GI Connect who require legitimate access to it.

 

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage, confidentiality agreements, and security card access to our offices.

 

Access to your information

You may have access to your personal information which we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer. If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer.

 

Privacy Officer

To obtain access to your information, or further details on how we handle your personal information, please contact:

 

Privacy Officer

Animal ID Australia Pty Ltd

21 McLachlan St

Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

PO Box 1130

Capalaba QLD 4157

Copyright 2017 Animal ID Australia Pty Ltd  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map

Web Design Brisbane :: (zero)seven